Skip to content

TOEFL iBT · 2026 format

Sit the new TOEFL iBT before test day.

Reading, Listening, Writing and Speaking - the 2026 task types, scored on the 1-6 band scale.

In the Trylab bank: 3 tests · 360 questions

TOEFL iBT - Trylab

Exam format

Reading

30minutes

50questions

Complete the Words, Read in Daily Life, Read an Academic Passage

Listening

29minutes

47questions

Choose a response, conversations, announcements, academic talks

Writing

23minutes

12questions

Build a Sentence, write an email, academic discussion

Speaking

8minutes

11questions

Listen and Repeat, Take an Interview

What you get on Trylab

  • The 1-6 band scale

    Every section 1-6 in half bands; the overall is the mean of the four.

  • The new task types

    Complete the Words, Build a Sentence, Take an Interview - as on the test since January 2026.

  • Writing & Speaking scores

    Your email, discussion post and interview answers are scored against criteria.

  • Every question explained

    Why the answer is right - explained in Uzbek.

How it works

Three steps. Start in 10 seconds.

  1. 1Sign in with TelegramNo password - just type the code from the bot.
  2. 2Take it in the real formatTimer, sections and question types as on the official exam.
  3. 3Get a score, explanations and a planResults right away: every mistake explained, weak topics and today's plan.

After the test

One test. A full breakdown.

Not just a score: why you slipped and what to do next.

  • Score right away

    An estimated result on the official scale, section by section.

  • An explanation for every question

    The right answer and why it is right - in English, Russian or Uzbek.

  • Mistake notebook

    Missed questions return after 1, 3 and 7 days - until they stick.

  • Certificate with a QR code

    Send your result to a parent or teacher - they can verify it.

Start a free test
An IELTS result on a phone: overall band and section scores

Try it

Answer one question. Right now.

No sign-up: answer and see the explanation instantly.

Try it - no sign-up needed

Reading · Read in Daily LifeQuestion 1 / 3

Notice to All Residents - Maple Court Apartments

Water will be shut off in Buildings B and C on Tuesday, March 4, from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. while plumbers replace a main pipe. Building A will not be affected.

Please store some water in advance if you will need it during these hours. The laundry room in Building C will remain closed until 3:00 p.m. so that the machines can be checked.

If you notice any leaks after the work is finished, call the maintenance office at 555-0182. We apologize for the inconvenience. - Building Management

What is the main purpose of the notice?

Scoring

Scoring, in the open.

These are Trylab's rules - move the sliders and see.

Reading4.5
Listening4.0
Writing4.0
Speaking3.5

Average: (4.5 + 4.0 + 4.0 + 3.5) ÷ 4 = 4.00 → 4.0

Overall band · 1-64.0

Each section is reported 1-6 in half bands; the overall is the mean of the four, rounded to the nearest 0.5. A section’s band is estimated from its share of correct answers and points.

Your plan

Know what to do every day.

Trylab plans your day from your target, exam date and mistakes.

  • Daily goal

    From 15 minutes to an hour - your choice.

  • Streaks and levels

    A little every day - every test earns XP.

  • Towards your target

    The gap from your score to your goal, by section.

  • Focus topics

    The question types you miss most come first.

Daily goal, weekly streak and the distance to the target band on a phone

Pricing

Simple pricing. No hidden fees.

Start free, upgrade when you need - no automatic charges.

Free

To get to know us

Free

Start free
  • 4 tests a month (1 full mock)
  • Every test marked “free”
  • Automatic marking
  • Results history

Start

For regular practice

39 000UZS / mo

Choose
  • 24 tests a month (6 full mocks)
  • Every test unlocked
  • An explanation for every question
  • Writing/Speaking - estimated score

Pro

Recommended

Serious about the result

69 000UZS / mo

Choose
  • 60 tests a month (15 full mocks)
  • AI scoring for Writing and Speaking
  • Detailed criterion-by-criterion feedback
  • Deep analytics and advice

Max

No limits

119 000UZS / mo

Choose
  • Unlimited tests
  • Priority AI scoring
  • Result certificate (QR)
  • Everything in Pro
For preparing one subjectEvery test of the subject or language you pick · 24 new tests per 30 days · An explanation for every question19 000 UZS / mo1 subject

Pay with Payme, Click or a bank card

Compare plans

Compare plans
FeatureFreeStartProMax
Tests per month42460Unlimited
Of which full mocks (IELTS / SAT)1615Unlimited
All tests unlocked25 free testsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Every question explainedNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Writing and Speaking scoringEstimateEstimateAIAI · priority
Results history and analyticsIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Result certificate (QR)IncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded

A full mock (IELTS or SAT) counts as 4 tests, an SAT RW or Math mock as 2, one section or subject as 1. Retaking a test you have started is free.

Easy ways to pay

  • Uzcard
  • Humo
  • Payme
  • Click
  • Uzum

Certificate

Check a certificate.

Enter its number or scan the QR code.

Confirms a mock result; not an official certificate.

FAQ

Are these official TOEFL questions?

No. They are original questions written for Trylab in the new format.

Is the mock adaptive like the real test?

On the ETS test, Reading and Listening are two-stage adaptive. Our mock is one fixed set at mixed difficulty, so treat the band as a guide.

Is the 0-120 score gone?

Since 21 January 2026 TOEFL iBT reports scores on the 1-6 scale; during the transition ETS also shows a comparable 0-120 score. Trylab gives the 1-6 band.

Your first mock is free.

Sit it today and know your level today.

Start free